Prabal Gurung's video for Resort 2012

What a cool, fresh way to present a collection. And the song ain't half bad either!



Do you like Rye Rye? How about Prabal Gurung?

Pre-Fall 2011 Collections

This is a photo dump, because I totally forgot to post all these, but they're too good to pass up.


Delicious military goodness from Alexander McQueen.


Everybody's other favorite Alexander brings us what we've come to expect from this collection: downtown cool, excellent use of fabrics/textiles, and weird but still covetable (apparently that's not a word) shoes.


I don't know why, but this really reminds me of the Royal Tenenbaums. Also, not sure how I feel about the styling here, but the individual pieces are ace.


70's casual from Chloe. Look at the boots!


Not gonna lie, I really hate this color palette. This looks like the wardrobe for Mud People. I do, however, really like the harness-like belts and motorcycle/engineer boots.


In the second picture... does she have a sweater tied around her like a big scarf? Because omg, I have been thinking of doing that for quite some time. Sometimes a regular scarf just doesn't cut it, ya know?


I don't really have anything to say about this. Not in a bad way though.


Ditto.


Francesco Scognamiglio is one of my favorites these days.

Central Saint Martins F/W 2011


I always try to give a little love to the students, because hey -- I know how hard it can be. Also, CSM consistently produces talented, capable designers.

Jenny Postle: These pieces reminded me of a pinata... but I mean that in a good way. I'd love to see a "market-ready" version of this.

Maarten van der Horst: At first glance, I was really confused by this collection. "What's up with all the Hawaiian shirt print?", I thought. Then I came across those printed pants and realized that they looked pretty cool. In my opinion, if you're looking for a real statement, go for some printed pants.

Regina Pyo: Probably my favorite out of the ones posted here. It's so very "wtf", and yet, there's something intriguing about it. First, in some of the looks, we can't even see most of the outfit. Second, you have to stop and think how hard it must be to take some cloth, cut it very simply, and make it look good, not just like some pieces of jersey sewn into a sack.

Pre-Raphaelite dressing

I mentioned the Pre-Raphaelite style in my Charles Anastase post, so I thought I'd post some examples here. I miss posting art to my blog, so I'm going to try doing that more often.


 Edward Burne-Jones, The Princess Sabra Led to the Dragon


 Edward Burne-Jones, The Golden Stairs



 John Everett Millais, The Return of the Dove to the Ark




William Holman Hunt, The Lady of Shallott

Photos from this wikipedia.

Charles Anastase F/W 2011

It's absolutely oppressive to look at all this velvet while suffering through 90 degree weather. Ugh. But I'll force myself -- the things I do for you guys! (jk)


I wouldn't say anything here is groundbreaking... some key points: emphasized (slightly higher) waists, sheer fabrics, the ubiquitous Anastase platform shoe, a touch of the Pre-Raphaelite.

Dressing for the summer with Acne F/W 2011

If you live in the DC area, you know how *lovely* our weather has been lately. It's so nice to step outside and instantly be drenched with sweat, no?

I know I'm not the only one who has trouble dressing for warm weather (but honestly, I'm probably an extreme case, since I didn't even own a proper pair of shorts till this spring... *sigh*), but let's look to the runway for a little inspiration...


Unless I'm mistaken, this is Acne's fall collection, but portions of the looks shown above can be adapted for the hot weather.

1. Wear a skirt/shorts/skort. Seriously. It's such a good idea. In my experience, there is nothing worse than wearing skintight jeans in humid, 90 degree weather. Sometimes you just gotta be free, know what I mean? My favorite out of the options I just mentioned is a pair of shorts, as long as they're kinda loose.

2. Skip the layers, unless you live in a place where it gets very cold toward the end of the night. If so, just carry around a light cardigan or something.

3. Wear loose pants! Those peach colored pants in the third outfit look super comfy, and would probably great to wear in the city heat.

Side note: I really like the tulle pants at far right, and would totally recommend this look, but I figure you'd have to get them from Acne, which is likely costly (or you'd have to make them yourself).